# What Salary Do You Need to Live in El Paso?

> What salary do you need to live in El Paso? Roughly $45,000 to rent comfortably and $70,000 to buy at the median. Real budgets, including the property tax line.

**Author:** Marina Ramirez  
**Published:** 2026-09-28  
**Category:** Relocation Guide

---
A single person renting in El Paso can live comfortably on roughly $45,000 a year. A household buying at the local median price of about $250,000 to $280,000 generally needs somewhere around $70,000 to $80,000, depending on down payment, debt, and rate. Those numbers are well below what the same lifestyle costs in Austin, Dallas, or Phoenix, which is the whole reason people move here.

The number that trips people up is not the mortgage. It is the property tax line, which in El Paso is high enough to change the answer by ten thousand dollars of required income.

## What It Costs to Rent

Rent is the first thing most people arriving want to know.

A one bedroom apartment in El Paso commonly runs $850 to $1,150 depending on the part of town and the age of the building. A three bedroom house rents in the range of $1,400 to $1,900, with west side and Eastlake homes at the higher end and Northeast and Lower Valley homes at the lower.

Using the standard guideline that housing should stay near 30 percent of gross income:

- $1,000 rent implies roughly $40,000 income
- $1,500 rent implies roughly $60,000 income
- $1,800 rent implies roughly $72,000 income

Add utilities. Summer electric bills in El Paso are the surprise for people coming from cooler climates, and refrigerated air costs meaningfully more to run than evaporative cooling. Budget $150 to $300 in July and August for a typical house.

## What It Costs to Buy

Here is the honest monthly payment on a $250,000 El Paso home with ten percent down at roughly 6.5 percent.

- Principal and interest: about $1,422
- Property taxes: about $520
- Homeowners insurance: about $125
- Private mortgage insurance: about $95
- **Total: about $2,162**

Lenders generally want your total housing payment at or below 28 percent of gross monthly income, and total debt including car and student loans at or below 43 to 45 percent.

At 28 percent, a $2,162 payment implies about $92,600 in gross income. In practice, lenders approve at higher housing ratios all the time when other debt is low, and a household with no car payment and no student loans can often qualify around $70,000 to $75,000.

If you have military service and use a Veterans Affairs loan, remove the mortgage insurance and the down payment, and the same house needs less income. The [BAH and mortgage guide](/en/blog/can-you-use-bah-to-buy-house-fort-bliss) runs those numbers against [Fort Bliss](/en/military) housing allowances.

For the $300,000 version of this math, see [the income needed for a $300,000 house in El Paso](/en/blog/income-needed-300k-house-el-paso).

## The Property Tax Line Nobody Plans For

This deserves its own section because it is the single biggest difference between El Paso and the places most transplants come from.

Texas has no state income tax. That sounds like a raise until you see the property tax bill. Combined rates across El Paso taxing entities commonly land somewhere around 2.5 to 3 percent of assessed value per year. On a $250,000 home that is roughly $6,250 to $7,500 annually, or $520 to $625 per month, collected through escrow.

Compare that to a state with income tax and a one percent property rate and the total tax picture is closer than the headline suggests. It is still generally favorable, especially at higher incomes, but the money moves from one line to another.

Two things reduce it. The homestead exemption, which you file the year after you buy your primary residence, and protesting your appraised value, which is routine and effective here. Both are covered in the [homestead exemption and property tax protest guide](/en/blog/homestead-exemption-property-tax-protest-el-paso-2026), and the rate structure itself in [why El Paso property taxes are so high](/en/blog/why-are-el-paso-property-taxes-so-high).

## A Realistic Monthly Budget

Here is what a household earning $75,000 gross, about $4,700 take home after taxes and typical deductions, actually spends buying at $250,000.

| Category | Monthly |
|---|---|
| Housing payment with taxes and insurance | $2,162 |
| Utilities including summer cooling | $250 |
| Groceries for a family of three | $700 |
| Two vehicles, fuel and insurance | $600 |
| Phone and internet | $180 |
| Everything else | $500 |
| **Remaining** | **about $300** |

That is tight but workable, and it is why I tell buyers at this income level to look at $220,000 rather than $280,000, or to buy with less debt.

At $95,000 gross the same house is comfortable with real savings room. At $60,000, buying at the median is a strain and renting or buying under $200,000 is the better call. The [houses under $200,000 in El Paso](/en/blog/house-under-200k-el-paso) post covers what that price actually gets you here.

## What Makes El Paso Cheap and What Does Not

**Cheaper than most of the country:** housing, both rent and purchase price. Childcare. Restaurants. Auto insurance in most cases. Land.

**About average:** groceries, fuel, phone and internet.

**More expensive than you expect:** property taxes, summer electricity, water in a desert city, and flights out of El Paso International, which usually cost more than driving to a larger airport would.

**The wildcard:** wages. El Paso salaries are lower than Texas metro averages. If you bring a remote job or a military income, the cost of living advantage is enormous. If you take a local job in the same field you had in Denver, both sides of the equation move and the gain is smaller.

## Frequently Asked Questions

### What is a good salary in El Paso?

Around $45,000 supports a comfortable single person renting. $70,000 to $80,000 supports a household buying at the median price. Above $100,000 puts you well into the top tier of local household incomes.

### Can you live in El Paso on $50,000 a year?

Comfortably as a renter, yes, particularly without a car payment. Buying at the median is a stretch at that income, but buying under $200,000 is realistic, especially with down payment assistance.

### How much do you need to make to buy a house in El Paso?

For a $250,000 home with ten percent down, roughly $70,000 to $92,000 depending on your other debts and the ratio your lender allows. Veterans Affairs buyers need less because there is no mortgage insurance or down payment.

### Is El Paso cheaper than other Texas cities?

Yes. Home prices are well below Austin, Dallas, Houston, and San Antonio. Property tax rates are comparable to the rest of Texas, so the savings come mostly from the lower purchase price.

### How much are utilities in El Paso?

Budget $150 to $300 per month for electricity in summer for a typical house, less the rest of the year. Water, gas, and trash add roughly $100 to $150 depending on lot size and irrigation.

### Does the lack of state income tax make up for property taxes?

Often, but not always. Texas trades an income tax for higher property taxes. Higher earners typically come out ahead. A modest income household in an expensive house may not.

## The Bottom Line

Plan on $45,000 to rent comfortably alone and $70,000 to $80,000 for a household buying at the El Paso median, with the property tax line being the piece most newcomers underestimate.

If you want your own number rather than a range, [tell me your income and debts](/en#contact) and I will tell you the price range that actually works, including taxes on the specific neighborhoods you are considering.

---

## Contact

Marina Ramirez, REALTOR® — Clear View Realty (El Paso, TX)

- Phone: (915) 240-8340
- Email: info@marina-ramirez.com
- Website: https://marina-ramirez.com/en

Human-readable version of this page: https://marina-ramirez.com/en/blog/salary-needed-to-live-el-paso